Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate

Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate Chp. 12 Quiz: Communication Climate

Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate

Status Completed
Attempt Score 20 out of 20 points
Time Elapsed 14 minutes out of 15 minutes

Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate

Question 1

2 out of 2 points

Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate
Correct

___________________________ has been called the “social death penalty.”

Selected Answer:

D.

Ostracism

Answers:

A.

Aggressiveness

B.

Competition

C.

Argumentativeness

D.

Ostracism

Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate

  • 2 out of 2 points

    Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate
    Correct
    All of the following are types of supportive communication identified by Jack Gibb except
    Selected Answer:

    D.

    certainty
    Answers:

    A.

    B.

    C.

    D.

    E.

  • Question 3

    2 out of 2 points

    Correct
    All of the following are types of defense-arousing communication identified by Jack Gibb except
    Selected Answer:

    C.

    spontaneity
    Answers:

    A.

    B.

    C.

    D.

    E.

  • Question 4

    2 out of 2 points Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate

    Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate
    Correct
    All of the following are true of disconfirming responses, EXCEPT:
    Selected Answer:

    D.

    they acknowledge that a person is important
    Answers:

    A.

    B.

    C.

    they generally illustrate poor listening behavior

    D.

  • 5 out of 5 points Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate

    Correct
    Choose the defensive or supportive category from Gibb that is best illustrated by each of the following situations.
    • Question Selected Match
      “I was angry when I learned that you had made a decision without consulting with me first.”

      C.

      description

      “You are too critical.”

      B.

      evaluation
      The co-workers attempted to find a solution to the scheduling issue that would satisfy both of their needs.

      A.

      problem orientation
      “Even though my professor has a Ph.D, she doesn’t act like she’s the only one who knows something; she is really interested in me as a person.”

      D.

      equality
      Gerry insists he has all the facts and needs to hear no more information.

      E.

      certainty
    • All Answer Choices

      A.

      problem orientation

      B.

      evaluation

      C.

      description

      D.

      equality

      E.

      certainty
  • 2 out of 2 points

    Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate
    Correct
    Invitational communication welcomes others to see your point of view and does not allow them to offer their own ideas.
    Selected Answer:

    False

    Answers:

    True

    False

  • 3 out of 3 points

    Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate
    Correct

    Pair the term and the message category to which it belongs.

    • Question Selected Match
      recognition

      B.

      confirming messages
      interrupting

      C.

      disconfirming messages
      argumentativeness

      A.

      disagreeing messages
    • All Answer Choices

      A.

      disagreeing messages

      B.

      confirming messages

      C.

      disconfirming messages
    Chapter12 Exam: Communication Climate
  • 2 out of 2 points

     

     

    Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate
    Correct
    Which of the following is true about Communication Climates?
    Selected Answer:

    A.

    All of the answers provided are true about Communication Climate
    Answers:

    A.

    B.

    Communication climates are a function of the way people feel about one another.

    C.

    Communication climates can change over time.

    D.

    Communication climates refer to the tone of a relationship.

     

    Selected Answer:

    A.

    All of the answers provided are true about Communication Climate
    Answers:

    A.

    B.

    Communication climates are a function of the way people feel about one another.

    C.

    Communication climates can change over time.

    D.

    Communication climates refer to the tone of a relationship.

    Which of the following is true about Communication Climates?
    Selected Answer:

    A.

    All of the answers provided are true about Communication Climate
    Answers:

    A.

    B.

    Communication climates are a function of the way people feel about one another.

    C.

    Communication climates can change over time.

    Welcome

    Chapter12 Quiz: Communication Climate